FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Discussing the game, editor (Suite) and the related tools.
User avatar
randowe
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Germany

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by randowe » 2021-10-04 14:02, Monday

whereis wrote:
2021-10-04 09:55, Monday
To add Helo transport for an infantry unit, what do I need to do?

I've created the transport units and added them for the inf unit in the no-organic transports checkbox. I've checked airborne for the inf. Still, the helicopters don't show up on the requisition menu as transport method for the inf, they should be available in the campaign's time period.
No-Organic transports, like naval transports, do not show up in the requisition menu. When you set everything in the efile, helo unit in helo transport class, you also need to make them available in the scenario. Load your scenario's "scenario summary view", in the corner down left you can set the number of naval, air, train and helo transports that are available to your units in that particular scenario.

If you want a helo transport to show up in the requisition menu you have to create a helo unit like it is a truck unit, so to speak. It has to be in the ground transport class in the efile. But the helo is using air movement of course. In this case the helo transport can be bought like a ordinary truck transport and stays with the (infantry) unit.

[EDIT: Don't forget matching transport weight]

Ol' Willy
Private
Private
Posts: 16
Joined: 2021-09-08 12:29, Wednesday

Any campaign to play using captured enemy units?

Post by Ol' Willy » 2021-10-04 14:03, Monday

Damn, I always wanted to play a campaign where you can capture enemy equipment. Is there any campaign already done with this idea?

whereis
Captain
Captain
Posts: 75
Joined: 2019-12-27 22:18, Friday

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by whereis » 2021-10-04 20:25, Monday

randowe wrote:
2021-10-04 14:02, Monday
whereis wrote:
2021-10-04 09:55, Monday
To add Helo transport for an infantry unit, what do I need to do?

I've created the transport units and added them for the inf unit in the no-organic transports checkbox. I've checked airborne for the inf. Still, the helicopters don't show up on the requisition menu as transport method for the inf, they should be available in the campaign's time period.
No-Organic transports, like naval transports, do not show up in the requisition menu. When you set everything in the efile, helo unit in helo transport class, you also need to make them available in the scenario. Load your scenario's "scenario summary view", in the corner down left you can set the number of naval, air, train and helo transports that are available to your units in that particular scenario.

If you want a helo transport to show up in the requisition menu you have to create a helo unit like it is a truck unit, so to speak. It has to be in the ground transport class in the efile. But the helo is using air movement of course. In this case the helo transport can be bought like a ordinary truck transport and stays with the (infantry) unit.

[EDIT: Don't forget matching transport weight]
Thanks again! This solved my issues for now. The suite has so many features, it's hard to grasp at first. A powerful editor, for sure!
Team Leader of Team Totalitär (CCC4)

Team Leader of Team Viking - Battles in the North (CCC5)

User avatar
randowe
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Germany

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by randowe » 2021-10-04 20:37, Monday

You're welcome :howdy

User avatar
randowe
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Germany

Any campaign to play using captured enemy units?

Post by randowe » 2021-10-04 20:48, Monday

Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-04 14:03, Monday
Damn, I always wanted to play a campaign where you can capture enemy equipment. Is there any campaign already done with this idea?
What do you mean with "can capture enemy equipment"?

Ol' Willy
Private
Private
Posts: 16
Joined: 2021-09-08 12:29, Wednesday

Any campaign to play using captured enemy units?

Post by Ol' Willy » 2021-10-04 22:08, Monday

randowe wrote:
2021-10-04 20:48, Monday
Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-04 14:03, Monday
Damn, I always wanted to play a campaign where you can capture enemy equipment. Is there any campaign already done with this idea?
What do you mean with "can capture enemy equipment"?
Hmm, I seem to have replied in a different thread...

Anyway, someone was talking about making a campaign where a capture of some particular hex will reward you with "captured" equipment, i.e., enemy unit type.

Would be cool for a campaign where your purchasing selection is greatly limited and you have to "capture" equipment

User avatar
randowe
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Germany

Any campaign to play using captured enemy units?

Post by randowe » 2021-10-04 22:21, Monday

Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-04 22:08, Monday
randowe wrote:
2021-10-04 20:48, Monday
Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-04 14:03, Monday
Damn, I always wanted to play a campaign where you can capture enemy equipment. Is there any campaign already done with this idea?
What do you mean with "can capture enemy equipment"?
Hmm, I seem to have replied in a different thread...

Anyway, someone was talking about making a campaign where a capture of some particular hex will reward you with "captured" equipment, i.e., enemy unit type.

Would be cool for a campaign where your purchasing selection is greatly limited and you have to "capture" equipment
Hmm yes, i think i saw your post in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=477&p=8473#p8473 But now your post is gone there and posted here.
Anyway, i don't know of such a campaign you are looking for. Few campaigns might use proto trigger hex but you will rarely get captured equipment. In many German campaigns you can buy captured equipment, like the Soviet tanks for example, but that is pretty much "standart" :dunno

whereis
Captain
Captain
Posts: 75
Joined: 2019-12-27 22:18, Friday

Any campaign to play using captured enemy units?

Post by whereis » 2021-10-05 21:35, Tuesday

randowe wrote:
2021-10-04 22:21, Monday
Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-04 22:08, Monday
randowe wrote:
2021-10-04 20:48, Monday


What do you mean with "can capture enemy equipment"?
Hmm, I seem to have replied in a different thread...

Anyway, someone was talking about making a campaign where a capture of some particular hex will reward you with "captured" equipment, i.e., enemy unit type.

Would be cool for a campaign where your purchasing selection is greatly limited and you have to "capture" equipment
Hmm yes, i think i saw your post in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=477&p=8473#p8473 But now your post is gone there and posted here.
Anyway, i don't know of such a campaign you are looking for. Few campaigns might use proto trigger hex but you will rarely get captured equipment. In many German campaigns you can buy captured equipment, like the Soviet tanks for example, but that is pretty much "standart" :dunno
There was actually an event like that in the campaign Speziale Brigade Bistroff, CC 61. In the scenario Counterstrike at Orel. The destruction of an enemy unit at 17,9 triggers a captured T-34 the next turn. But this was a one off event in a whole campaign.
Team Leader of Team Totalitär (CCC4)

Team Leader of Team Viking - Battles in the North (CCC5)

Ol' Willy
Private
Private
Posts: 16
Joined: 2021-09-08 12:29, Wednesday

Any campaign to play using captured enemy units?

Post by Ol' Willy » 2021-10-06 00:20, Wednesday

whereis wrote:
2021-10-05 21:35, Tuesday
There was actually an event like that in the campaign Speziale Brigade Bistroff, CC 61. In the scenario Counterstrike at Orel. The destruction of an enemy unit at 17,9 triggers a captured T-34 the next turn. But this was a one off event in a whole campaign.
Cool, that's what I'm talking about

On an unrelated note, I see that OG supports PG2 efiles and campaigns; does it support PeG efiles and campaigns?

User avatar
LuisGuzman
General, Special Forces
General, Special Forces
Posts: 486
Joined: 2019-03-10 08:35, Sunday
Location: Spain
Contact:

Does OG support PeG efiles and campaigns?

Post by LuisGuzman » 2021-10-06 17:00, Wednesday

Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-06 00:20, Wednesday
On an unrelated note, I see that OG supports PG2 efiles and campaigns; does it support PeG efiles and campaigns?
As you know, OG is "the evolution" of PG2 and was developed to allow all existing stuff made for PG2 playable (compatible), regardless the AI is not quite compatible.

Peg is a different engine with some similar rules but some very different (air missions, profile, etc.). Even the structures used with Peg's files are similar, but different, thus stock PeG file formats (efile, scenarios, campaigns, etc.) cannot be loaded into OG without converting/adapting to OG formats.

My good old friend George (aka MK43) reworked/converted Peg's efile and 2 campaigns to the OG format, which was a great task both for him and for me (required a lot of specific changes in the OG engine to allow that). His work was released as the EFILE_PEG, which is available into the installer, if you want to have a look. But do not expect to find air missions, progressive spot (profile) and some other features not existing in PG2/OG
:howdy
  Visit my website to get my latest tools.
* Click Open General banner to get more info about the game
Image

sympatyk
Major
Major
Posts: 431
Joined: 2019-10-03 17:05, Thursday

Does OG support PeG efiles and campaigns?

Post by sympatyk » 2021-10-06 18:22, Wednesday

Ol' Willy :howdy
If you want to play Peg campaigns on OG, you will find a lot of them on the Polish server These are the conversions and the work of Kowdar
http://opengeneral.pl/files/EFILE_GUS_PeG_5.06b.zip

Ol' Willy
Private
Private
Posts: 16
Joined: 2021-09-08 12:29, Wednesday

Does OG support PeG efiles and campaigns?

Post by Ol' Willy » 2021-10-06 20:59, Wednesday

Thanks, guys!
OG already has a lot of campaigns, but as people say, how much do you need? Just one more!
I really like OG engine so I'm always looking for more stuff to play in it

RE: damn, that Gus_Peg efile is a serious business, so much campaigns...

sympatyk
Major
Major
Posts: 431
Joined: 2019-10-03 17:05, Thursday

Does OG support PeG efiles and campaigns?

Post by sympatyk » 2021-10-06 21:52, Wednesday

If you are looking for more things to play - watch then
http://opengeneral.pl/files/EFILE_GUS_Wx_5.06.zip
http://opengeneral.pl/files/EFILE_GUS_5.06.zip

There you will find new and old campaigns (still with PG2)

Alberich
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 101
Joined: 2020-06-23 11:58, Tuesday
Location: Königreich Preußen

Does OG support PeG efiles and campaigns?

Post by Alberich » 2021-10-12 16:37, Tuesday

Ol' Willy wrote:
2021-10-06 20:59, Wednesday
Thanks, guys!
OG already has a lot of campaigns, but as people say, how much do you need? Just one more!
I really like OG engine so I'm always looking for more stuff to play in it

RE: damn, that Gus_Peg efile is a serious business, so much campaigns...
I played some of these campaigns. My experience with this is that you have to prepare for the difference between them and the original versions from People's General - the differences between games and efils.

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2021-11-20 13:54, Saturday

How can I set up a unit and make it disappear after xyz turns? Is there a way. Or better disappear with a trigger.

User avatar
randowe
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Germany

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by randowe » 2021-11-20 14:44, Saturday

Major Heinz wrote:
2021-11-20 13:54, Saturday
How can I set up a unit and make it disappear after xyz turns? Is there a way. Or better disappear with a trigger.
Set turn number when unit should be disappear:

Image

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2021-12-08 18:44, Wednesday

I have a little problem with the Kiew scenario in my campaign. In the east are three EH. Near of them are three soviet divisions which only should stop the german tank armies advance. Other units in the centre of the map later will try to escape later. But the soviets win the scenario by moving the units in the east to the EH. What stance should I use that the soviets do not move? Keep or defensive or I have to make this otherwise? :huh

User avatar
Wonderdoctor
Generalstabsveterinär
Generalstabsveterinär
Posts: 376
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:46, Friday
Location: Amsterdam, Dietsland

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Wonderdoctor » 2021-12-08 22:04, Wednesday

Major Heinz wrote:
2021-12-08 18:44, Wednesday
I have a little problem with the Kiew scenario in my campaign. In the east are three EH. Near of them are three soviet divisions which only should stop the german tank armies advance. Other units in the centre of the map later will try to escape later. But the soviets win the scenario by moving the units in the east to the EH. What stance should I use that the soviets do not move? Keep or defensive or I have to make this otherwise? :huh
Anchor them? Or "Hold position till turn" x? Both of these options mean that these units will not move at all. Maybe that is too much 'not moving'? I don't know how to use stance to make them not wanting to escape if escaping a number of units is the victory condition :( Sorry.
Image

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2021-12-08 22:12, Wednesday

Yeah, I will use Hold position until turn xyz. But naturally it would be nicer, if the AI could move while defending terrain. But not if they cheat and win the scenario easily. :nyet :lol

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2022-05-22 14:02, Sunday

Szenario creation:
I accidentally deployed reinforcements that should remain undeployed. How do I get them back to HQ? Unfortunately, it is not possible to simply push it back into the deploy list.

sympatyk
Major
Major
Posts: 431
Joined: 2019-10-03 17:05, Thursday

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by sympatyk » 2022-05-22 17:37, Sunday

Major Heinz wrote:
2022-05-22 14:02, Sunday
Szenario creation:
I accidentally deployed reinforcements that should remain undeployed. How do I get them back to HQ? Unfortunately, it is not possible to simply push it back into the deploy list.
:howdy
https://drive.google.com/file/d/129d89m ... sp=sharing

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2022-05-22 18:31, Sunday

I see. :huh
Finally I had already deleted the units out of the scenario and bought them new.
Now I have another problem:

I created a scenario where you have to rescue the 6th Army from Stalingrad. The player starts near the EH. There is a Russian hex that is also a SH for the Germans (red circle).

Image

The player should be able to conquer the hex and then deploy the 6th Army there (which is undeployed in HQ). Then the player should escort the 6th Army to the EH.

Now to the problem: Ònce I've captured the SH, I can't deploy the 6th Army. When I load the savegame, the 6th Army can be seen among my troops, but it doesn't appear in HQ in the game and the in-game unit deployment panel is grayed out.

Important info: The 6th Army should only appear as reinforcements in the HQ (and currently does so), so that the player does not simply set them up right next to the EH in turn 1 and thus end the scenario.

Where is the mistake?

User avatar
LuisGuzman
General, Special Forces
General, Special Forces
Posts: 486
Joined: 2019-03-10 08:35, Sunday
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by LuisGuzman » 2022-05-23 08:39, Monday

:hi
Could you load the scenario at HQ, press <Ctrl><B> and in the form add to the already ticked files the savegame prior to the scenario, so I can have a look to the problem faster ?
:howdy
  Visit my website to get my latest tools.
* Click Open General banner to get more info about the game
Image

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2022-05-23 16:39, Monday

I have send you the files. But I can say that I have found what probably made the mistake. The germans are undeployed on HQ and at the same time I found them deployed stacked on the northwestern edge of the map. I had moved them to another location to show you the units. Probably this problem came because I didn`t knowed how I can move the units back to HQ, sold them and bought new one. For some reason the units are still on the battlefield, while they are undeployed. But I don`t know how to fix that.

User avatar
LuisGuzman
General, Special Forces
General, Special Forces
Posts: 486
Joined: 2019-03-10 08:35, Sunday
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by LuisGuzman » 2022-05-23 18:05, Monday

In the save-game, the problem is that all 26 units for 6th army are set as reinforces located at (0,0) instead of just "Not deployed (HQ)"
You should remove reinforce turn to all of them if you want the player to choose deployment hexes, or set a proper location and keep as reinforces, if you want to appear in turn 2

In the scenario (trap26) they are properly set as HQ (not reinforces) so their location doesn't matter as you will pick hexes around the SH (airfield at 38,28) once you captured it: then, the "deploy" map menu option should become available

One question tough, if you want them to be deployed around the SH, why did you set so many DH (deployment hexes) around the EH (escape hex) ?
If you keep those DH and 6th army units are not reinforces, they can easily win the scenario, by deploying into the SH and escape much sooner than the Russian forces can harass them.

If you start a save-game taken at the end of previous scenario it should work as expected, otherwise send it to me (the previous save-game) and I'll check in case there is something else
:howdy

Forgot to clarify: if you set a reinforce turn the unit won't appear at HQ but into the map. Reinforces must be:
- "undeployed (HQ)"
- have a location to appear.
- set a turn to appear,
all 3 conditions are required for reinforces.
Units at HQ not being reinforce turn defined, apear at HQ and player should deploy at "deployment hexes": DH for first HQ and SH for the rest of scenario.
  Visit my website to get my latest tools.
* Click Open General banner to get more info about the game
Image

Major Heinz
Kadet
Kadet
Posts: 614
Joined: 2019-09-21 16:12, Saturday
Location: Koblenz
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Major Heinz » 2022-05-23 21:21, Monday

LuisGuzman wrote:
2022-05-23 18:05, Monday
One question tough, if you want them to be deployed around the SH, why did you set so many DH (deployment hexes) around the EH (escape hex) ?
If you keep those DH and 6th army units are not reinforces, they can easily win the scenario, by deploying into the SH and escape much sooner than the Russian forces can harass them.
Thats exactly my design problem in the scenario. The player should make connection to the 6th Army and not be near of the 6th Army. And it is clear, that the EH should be near to the DH, because it it unlikely that the germans would have been able to capture a such long area that they can choose the escape direction.
If I let the 6th Army as no reinforcement, the player can drop them in turn 1 in the DH and win the scenario easily. If I set them as reinforcement, the 6th Army will have no chance agaist soviet T-34 if the player is not fast enough and ground condition is always a point that can change scenarios heavily. If I let the 6th Army come very late, the player has to wait several turns, before he can go on.
Now I have to think how I can change the scenario, that it is playable. :huh
What a pity that undeployed reinforcements cannot be deployed in friedly SH.

User avatar
LuisGuzman
General, Special Forces
General, Special Forces
Posts: 486
Joined: 2019-03-10 08:35, Sunday
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by LuisGuzman » 2022-05-24 07:46, Tuesday

The only solution would be to set as reinforces and to arrive close to the SH but a later turn :2cents
  Visit my website to get my latest tools.
* Click Open General banner to get more info about the game
Image

User avatar
Lama
Private
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: 2022-07-17 12:13, Sunday

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Lama » 2022-07-17 12:30, Sunday

Hi everyone

First please excuse me for asking dumb questions that probably were answered allready somewhere but I was unable to find them. I've been playing the PG 2 from the beginning also made some icons and maps but it was sooo long ago so everything about installing the game and setting things up is like quite new to me.
I've just installed Open General (universal installer) and tried to edit a save in the suite but the programm asks me to load "panzer2.dat". I'm unable to find it, when I load "OpenIcons.dat" instead some icons don;t show.
Please help.

User avatar
LuisGuzman
General, Special Forces
General, Special Forces
Posts: 486
Joined: 2019-03-10 08:35, Sunday
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by LuisGuzman » 2022-07-17 13:03, Sunday

Hi Lama :welcome to OG forum
Lama wrote:
2022-07-17 12:30, Sunday
I've just installed Open General (universal installer) and tried to edit a save in the suite but the programm asks me to load "panzer2.dat". I'm unable to find it, when I load "OpenIcons.dat" instead some icons don;t show.
Please help.
Be sure you are using OpenSuite (http://www.open-general.com/install/OpenSuite.zip) instead of PG2_Suite.
PG2 formats are mostly compatibles and are changed to OG formats when loaded in the game, but PG2_Suite cannot handle properly the new OG formats.
:howdy
  Visit my website to get my latest tools.
* Click Open General banner to get more info about the game
Image

User avatar
Lama
Private
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: 2022-07-17 12:13, Sunday

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by Lama » 2022-07-17 22:24, Sunday

yes I'm using Open Suite for Open General v 5.0.73.2.16 Jul 2022
While LOADING A SAVE I GET a screen "select Datfile (Panzer2/Openi Icons) "and it asks me to find "PANZER2.DAT". When I load "OpenIcons.dat" from the main game folder it doesnt' show some icons.
By the way theres another screen saying "it looks like you dont have internet connection . Will you disable trying to acces internet until you acces Suite again?" but i have a connection.
Maybe I've got still some files form the previous install and it messes things up but I've tried to remove everything before installing open G and the Suite.

User avatar
LuisGuzman
General, Special Forces
General, Special Forces
Posts: 486
Joined: 2019-03-10 08:35, Sunday
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: FAQ and Howto (OpenGen + Suite)

Post by LuisGuzman » 2022-07-18 09:45, Monday

Lama wrote:
2022-07-17 22:24, Sunday
yes I'm using Open Suite for Open General v 5.0.73.2.16 Jul 2022
While LOADING A SAVE I GET a screen "select Datfile (Panzer2/Openi Icons) "and it asks me to find "PANZER2.DAT". When I load "OpenIcons.dat" from the main game folder it doesnt' show some icons.
Can you post a screenshot of the Suite's settings dialog, showing folders and options ?
By the way theres another screen saying "it looks like you dont have internet connection . Will you disable trying to acces internet until you acces Suite again?" but i have a connection.
:bonk I forgot to update the url for the current map server repo, as my website doesn't host maps already.

Edited:
It is fixed so 5.0.73.3 will be available tomorrow.
:howdy
  Visit my website to get my latest tools.
* Click Open General banner to get more info about the game
Image

Post Reply