Page 2 of 2

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.8 (16-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-18 14:30, Monday
by lvjtn
LuisGuzman wrote:
2019-11-18 14:01, Monday
What happens if you use a 24 bit bitmap instead ?
the same thing: some colors are dropped
Another test would be to use a lighter background for rough as both background looks too similar.
thee background of rough is the same #808000 as the original, no problem with that. the problem is the background of custom/rubble: if it's between #414100 and #7f7f00, then it's converted to #808000, and if it's #404000 or darker, than it's converted to #000000

so it seems to be a palette issue, the built-in colors are limited in suite. it's not a problem if you can tell which colors can be used (export the palette)

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.8 (16-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-19 20:19, Tuesday
by LuisGuzman
lvjtn wrote:
2019-11-18 14:30, Monday
thee background of rough is the same #808000 as the original, no problem with that. the problem is the background of custom/rubble: if it's between #414100 and #7f7f00, then it's converted to #808000, and if it's #404000 or darker, than it's converted to #000000

so it seems to be a palette issue, the built-in colors are limited in suite. it's not a problem if you can tell which colors can be used (export the palette)
Yes it looks that there is something strange with the ImageList control, which is a kind of black-box provided by windows as a common control included in one of the DLL. So I don't know which palette is using, because it is not a Suite issue but a windows "optimization" :notsure

So I've created a new class to replace this terrain-marks ImageList and I think it works better. It should load the embedded resource if no "imaTerrMarks.bmp" file is found in main SUITE_UI folder.

Can get (and test) from http://luis-guzman.com/OpenGen/OpenSuite_Test.zip (version OpenSuiteTest 5.0.72.9.Test)

Could you please test to be sure it paints the colors as you created :huh I am a bit tired tonight and cannot see properly the colors of your latest picture.

Btw: the terrain menu is loaded as before, I've not changed anything there, but that one is not loaded into a ImageList, so should work the same than before.
:howdy

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.8 (16-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-19 20:51, Tuesday
by lvjtn
LuisGuzman wrote:
2019-11-19 20:19, Tuesday
Could you please test to be sure it paints the colors as you created :huh
you did it, it works! :banana :yeah :bow :thanks :notworthy

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.8 (16-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-20 09:25, Wednesday
by LuisGuzman
Great!

Now I'll try to make it customizable for efiles, but I'd need the matching imaTerrMenu.bmp/png to test properly.

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.9 (20-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-20 18:22, Wednesday
by LuisGuzman
:bullhorn Suite version: 5.0.72.9 is available ...

Change-log:
  • External imaTerrMarks and imaTerrMenu files can be defined for a specific efile, by placing into a "SUITE_UI" subfolder.
  • Now you can define these files as .png or .bmp either with 4,8 or 24 bits and the first pixel will define transparency color
  • Main "SUITE_UI" folder can be used yet for a default marks for those efiles not using custom marks.
  • If no efile/main SUITE_UI folder is used, Suite will use its default marks
:howdy

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.9 (20-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-20 22:48, Wednesday
by lvjtn
LuisGuzman wrote:
2019-11-20 18:22, Wednesday
:bullhorn Suite version: 5.0.72.9 is available ...
thanks, Luis! :bow

now i can make my "dune" for idf :) :bonk

edit: and it wooooooorks! :banana :gracias

Image

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.9 (20-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-28 18:15, Thursday
by randowe
Hello :howdy

I know this is terrain that no human has ever entered before and we are exploring unknown universums :lol
As you know i am approaching the 9999 units and will jump the hurdle soon. Today i did some tests and the listing of the numbers from 10000 onwards is a bit off.

In the first picture i copied a german random unit and it is shown in between the lower numbers.
The second picture shows the same problem when i fill the 10000-10999 numbers with empty units.

I don't know if this is really a problem, but i thought i better report it :howdy

Image

Image

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.9 (20-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-28 19:06, Thursday
by lvjtn
randowe wrote:
2019-11-28 18:15, Thursday
I don't know if this is really a problem, but i thought i better report it :howdy
if you mean the problem is sorting, i agree with you, it's a bit confusing now. maybe all efile code should have five digits :dunno

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.10.Test (29-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-28 19:14, Thursday
by LuisGuzman
randowe wrote:
2019-11-28 18:15, Thursday
I don't know if this is really a problem, but i thought i better report it :howdy
Please download OpenSuiteTest 5.0.72.10.Test to test if this fixes the issue.
I've changed the mask to be 5 digits filled with zeros on the left, so now items should be properly sorted.

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.10.Test (29-Nov-2019)

Posted: 2019-11-28 19:40, Thursday
by randowe
LuisGuzman wrote:
2019-11-28 19:14, Thursday
randowe wrote:
2019-11-28 18:15, Thursday
I don't know if this is really a problem, but i thought i better report it :howdy
Please download OpenSuiteTest 5.0.72.10.Test to test if this fixes the issue.
I've changed the mask to be 5 digits filled with zeros on the left, so now items should be properly sorted.

Thanks a lot, I can confirm, it works :yes

(It took me 10 minutes to download the file because my high speed data volume is gone already hehe :bonk :bonk :D )

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.10 (2-Dec-2019)

Posted: 2019-12-06 16:26, Friday
by Urica
I've noticed that, in OS 5.0.72.10, I can't choose the numbers of the leaders. If I choose, let's say, the leader "03", I save and I close the Suite, the next time that I load the Suite the leader has switched back to "01".

Is this happening to anyone else?

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.10 (2-Dec-2019)

Posted: 2019-12-06 16:31, Friday
by randowe
Urica wrote:
2019-12-06 16:26, Friday
I've noticed that, in OS 5.0.72.10, I can't choose the numbers of the leaders. If I choose, let's say, the leader "03", I save and I close the Suite, the next time that I load the Suite the leader has switched back to "01".

Is this happening to anyone else?
Yes, the number says always 01, but the leaders are still different :phew

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.10 (2-Dec-2019)

Posted: 2019-12-06 19:57, Friday
by Urica
Oh, good.

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.11 (7-Dec-2019)

Posted: 2019-12-07 10:20, Saturday
by LuisGuzman
:bullhorn OpenSuite 5.0.72.11 is available, fixing the issue.

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.11 (7-Dec-2019)

Posted: 2019-12-07 11:20, Saturday
by randowe
LuisGuzman wrote:
2019-12-07 10:20, Saturday
:bullhorn OpenSuite 5.0.72.11 is available, fixing the issue.
I can confirm, it's fixed :notworthy :gracias

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.11 (7-Dec-2019)

Posted: 2019-12-07 21:41, Saturday
by LuisGuzman
Thanks to you for checking and posting :bow

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-02-11 13:04, Tuesday
by LuisGuzman
SuiteOpen is updated to OpenSuite 5.0.72.14

including:
  • When checking scenarios/campaigns, any map picture not found as .jpg or .png will be reported as missing
  • When checking scenarios/campaigns, there is an option to download missing maps as JPG from OG repository.
  • New hotkey (Alt+INSERT) to insert a clone of the equipment selected it its position.
  • Button to ""Insert a new item before selected" was disabled but not hidden.
:howdy

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-02-12 04:06, Wednesday
by mythos
LuisGuzman wrote:
2020-02-11 13:04, Tuesday
[*]New hotkey (Alt+INSERT) to insert a clone of the equipment selected it its position.
Could you please explain what this is (i.e. which tab needs to be selected) ?
Also, is there a list with all hotkeys for Suite ?

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-02-12 07:23, Wednesday
by LuisGuzman
mythos wrote:
2020-02-12 04:06, Wednesday
LuisGuzman wrote:
2020-02-11 13:04, Tuesday
[*]New hotkey (Alt+INSERT) to insert a clone of the equipment selected it its position.
Could you please explain what this is (i.e. which tab needs to be selected) ?
Also, is there a list with all hotkeys for Suite ?
Inserting a new item in equipment roster has been always dangerous (can spoil all scenarios using that efile) and thus, the options to do, have been disabled for a long time, but a very qualified member asked to restore that possibility, so this version hides the button (was doing nothing) but enabled a hotkey (it is less prone to be used inadvertently) to insert a new item in the position of the selected efile's item selected. The new item is always a clone of the one selected, so you can always take as after or before the selected item.
Obviously it only works in Equipment Maintenance View

Regarding Suite hotkeys ... you can see the list entering About dialog.
:yes I know is a rather strange place to hold, but this is how I did :)

:howdy

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-02-12 09:21, Wednesday
by Parabellum
LuisGuzman wrote:
2020-02-11 13:04, Tuesday
SuiteOpen is updated to OpenSuite 5.0.72.14
...
To avoid confusion, the date of the latest exe should be changed: 11-Feb-2020 ;)

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-02-12 09:56, Wednesday
by LuisGuzman
:o It's done :yes

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-02-13 04:01, Thursday
by mythos
:gracias Luis :bow

LuisGuzman wrote:
2020-02-12 07:23, Wednesday
I know is a rather strange place to hold, but this is how I did :)
No, all good :)

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-03-27 17:21, Friday
by Duke Falcon
Just a few quick questions I have:
How "Healer" works? Default value in Suite is 0. I need to set a number how many times an unit can act as a healer\repair bay\whatever?

If "AllWeather" is set for a ground unit then it would unable to attack in rain? Like matchlock rifles could not work in rain?

Thanks and sorry if bothered!

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-03-28 13:03, Saturday
by lvjtn
Duke Falcon wrote:
2020-03-27 17:21, Friday
How "Healer" works? Default value in Suite is 0. I need to set a number how many times an unit can act as a healer\repair bay\whatever?
the value represents how many sp the healer unit can give back the healed units, so zero means it can't heal. and the healed unit couldn't be overstrengthened above its base sp, so if a unit has only base sp=1, it can't be healed
Duke Falcon wrote:
2020-03-27 17:21, Friday
If "AllWeather" is set for a ground unit then it would unable to attack in rain?
all weather for ground unit means = it can attack air targets when it rains or snows, of course, if it can attack air targets at all

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-03-30 17:22, Monday
by Duke Falcon
lvjtn wrote:
2020-03-28 13:03, Saturday
Duke Falcon wrote:
2020-03-27 17:21, Friday
How "Healer" works? Default value in Suite is 0. I need to set a number how many times an unit can act as a healer\repair bay\whatever?
the value represents how many sp the healer unit can give back the healed units, so zero means it can't heal. and the healed unit couldn't be overstrengthened above its base sp, so if a unit has only base sp=1, it can't be healed
Duke Falcon wrote:
2020-03-27 17:21, Friday
If "AllWeather" is set for a ground unit then it would unable to attack in rain?
all weather for ground unit means = it can attack air targets when it rains or snows, of course, if it can attack air targets at all
OK, thanks! Understood!
So right now it is impossible to create musketeer-like units as only aircrafts' attacks are affected by weather.

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-03-30 18:20, Monday
by lvjtn
Duke Falcon wrote:
2020-03-30 17:22, Monday
So right now it is impossible to create musketeer-like units as only aircrafts' attacks are affected by weather.
unless you set all units as air type, i'm afraid it's not possible to implement your idea with awc special, yes

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-07-27 11:22, Monday
by Major Heinz
I found a strange bug. I am currently working on my RSF conversion. It seems that when I sort by nation, not all units appear anymore. I noticed that in the American infantry class. In picture 1 you can see, if I don't sort by nation, that the Rangers appear there. If I choose the infantry class from the Americans, the Rangers are not listed there (Image 2). Other infantry units are also missing there. How can that be? It's probably an operator error on my part or I'm just missing something. But I ask for clarification.

Image

Image

I use the latest Suite version from the open general page.

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-07-27 11:57, Monday
by randowe
Major Heinz wrote:
2020-07-27 11:22, Monday
I found a strange bug. I am currently working on my RSF conversion. It seems that when I sort by nation, not all units appear anymore. I noticed that in the American infantry class. In picture 1 you can see, if I don't sort by nation, that the Rangers appear there. If I choose the infantry class from the Americans, the Rangers are not listed there (Image 2). Other infantry units are also missing there. How can that be? It's probably an operator error on my part or I'm just missing something. But I ask for clarification.
EDIT 3: When i now load the RSF in SUITE, the units are shown without problems, even when i select a "Multicountry" unit, USA and Infantry. Don't know if SUITE remembers what i did? Anyway, i will delete my first response because i am not sure anymore if it is related to "Multiycountry" units or not. I guess Luis will know it :cool

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-07-29 07:42, Wednesday
by lvjtn
my first guess would be "multi country" as Clemens wrote, it is strongly recommended to not use them in an openized efile (you can have 11k units now in an og efile), though it's only Luis, who can explain all details

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-07-29 11:54, Wednesday
by LuisGuzman
Major Heinz wrote:
2020-07-27 11:22, Monday
I found a strange bug. I am currently working on my RSF conversion. It seems that when I sort by nation, not all units appear anymore. I noticed that in the American infantry class. In picture 1 you can see, if I don't sort by nation, that the Rangers appear there. If I choose the infantry class from the Americans, the Rangers are not listed there (Image 2). Other infantry units are also missing there. How can that be? It's probably an operator error on my part or I'm just missing something. But I ask for clarification.
Maybe it is the version of Suite you are using, because I've tested with Suite 5.0.72.14 (November 2020) and units are filtered properly regardless using 2 country assigned (actually rangers appear in the list either filtering by country 10 or 22.

In your case all the units affected (not shown) are set as country 10 and 22 so the problem should be something related to the multicountry assignment, but I've not been able to check using your Suite version, and anyway the latest release seems to work fine with units having more than one country, so I thought is is easier to update your Suite version to fix the issue.

Actually that multicountry feature was left in Suite to be compatible with old equipments limited to 32 countries in efile, so I'd suggest to clone the units that use 2 or more countries to have all units using a single countries :2cents

Re: Suite-OG. Questions & Bugs - Latest exe: 5.0.72.14 (11-Feb-2020)

Posted: 2020-08-09 11:01, Sunday
by kowdar
Suite 5.0.72.14

From Camp View, menu Campaign, Check Campaign units report show wrong country for all units.
For example for Tutorial Camp from EFILE_LXF:

Code: Select all

Checking units from D:\Gry\OpenGen\EFILE_LXF\SCENARIO\TUT.XCAM
* Checking Scenario: Tut00 - Tutorial 1
Unit: P1-01 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-02 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-03 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-04 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-05 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-06 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P2-01 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-02 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-03 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-04 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-05 change country from 20 to 20
* Checking Scenario: Tut01 - Tutorial 2
Unit: P2-01 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-02 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-03 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-04 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-05 change country from 20 to 20
* Checking Scenario: Tut02 - Tutorial 3
Unit: P1-01 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-02 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-03 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-04 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P1-05 change country from 8 to 8
Unit: P2-01 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-02 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-03 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-04 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-05 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-06 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-07 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-08 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-09 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-10 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-11 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-12 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-13 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-14 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-15 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-16 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-17 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-18 change country from 20 to 20
Unit: P2-19 change country from 20 to 20