Leader Names Database

Tips and tricks for the designers, playtests.

Moderator: Wonderdoctor

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-19 20:19, Tuesday

Finland, White 1918

Code: Select all

Mannerheim
Ignatius
Linder
Löfström
Wetzer
Wilkman
Frisell
Hjalmarson
Kalm
Prus-Boguslawski
Runeberg
Winge
Palme
Aminoff
Nordensvan
Ekström
Sihvo
Wärnhjelm
Wallenius
von Bonsdorff
Fabritius
Sainio
Malm
Oesch
Heikinheimo
Voss-Schrader
von Coler
Ausfeld
Svinhufvud
Malmberg
Österman

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-19 20:20, Tuesday

Finland, Red 1918

Code: Select all

Aaltonen
Haapalainen
Rahja
Taimi
Eloranta
Manner
Wesley
Salmela
Kaljunen
Johansson
Autio
Lehtimäki
Karjalainen
Kokko
Backman
Koski
Järvinen
Borg
Parkkinen
Krogerus
Lähteenmäki
Rantala
Kaljunen
Leinonen
Viljanen
Siukola
Hurri
Salmela
Nyqvist
Huurre
Linnanen

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 17:12, Wednesday

Slovakia, WW2

Code: Select all

Pilfousek
Malar
Turanec
Pulanich
Tiso
Tuka
Mach
Malar
Reznak
Kovarik
Martis
Golian
Catlos
Gerthofer
Gabcik
Dzur
Hanovec
Krisko
Ocvirk
Cyprich
Esterle
Cunderlik
Imro
Puskar
Dumbala
Danihel
Kocka
Jancovic
Bozik
Stauder
Geric

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 17:36, Wednesday

Austria, 1918 - 1938

Code: Select all

de Angelis
von Boog
Leopold
Körner
Deutsch
Eifler
von Lahousen
Hülgerth
Jansa
Böhme
Zehner
Friedländer
Glass
von Meyszner
Rauter
Wächter
Weydenhammer
Reschny
Dollfuss
Eimannsberger
Schilhawsky
Buzek
Vidossich
Schneider
Haselmayr
Sandri
Feuerstein
Brunner
Yllam
Seebauer
Ringel
Last edited by randowe on 2019-11-20 18:16, Wednesday, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 17:54, Wednesday

Sweden 1918 - 1979

Code: Select all

Almgren
Bildt
Björck
Bonde
Ehrensvärd
Rappe
Thörnell
Tingsten
Göransson
Hederstedt
Hammarskjöld
Jung
Janse
Linder
Nygren
Peyron
Ljung
Kellin
Liljestrand
Klintberg
Synnergren
Swedlund
Ekström
Sandqvist
von Horn
Wallroth
Carleson
Larsen
Ottosson
Bergstrand
Agell

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 21:16, Wednesday

Estonia 1918 – 1940

Code: Select all

Laidoner
Pitka
Paulus
Eskola
Kalm
Kuperjanov
Soodla
Tönisson
Pödder
Reek
Puskar
Irv
Jonson
Parts
Rink
Larka
Soots
Reiman
Lossmann
Kurvits
Kruus
Usin
Jervan
Mere
Maide
Orasmaa
Öunapuu
Traksmaa
Kauler
Rotberg
Aaminsepp

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 21:38, Wednesday

Latvia 1918 – 1940

Code: Select all

Zemitans
Kalpaks
Berkis
Balodis
Ulmanis
Kalnins
Ozols
Hartmanis
Jansons
Dankers
Rozitis
Liepins
Jurka
Goldfelds
Kalnins
Dannebergs
Skaistlauks
Kalpaks
Skujenieks
Aparnieks
Grins
Dambitis
Bolsteins
Bahs
Spade
Celmins
Lobe
Janums
Veiss
Francis
Goppers

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 22:37, Wednesday

Russia, Red, Bolsheviks, 1917 – 1923

Code: Select all

Kamenev
Tukhachevsky 
Voroshilov 
Blyukher 
Budyonny 
Yegorov 
Primakov 
Dumenko
Mishchenko
Frunze
Sorokin
Avtonomov
Knyagnitsky 
Kozhevnikov
Antonov-Ovseyenko
Krajewski
Yegoryev
Semyonov
Uborevich
Dumenko
Gekker
Sokolnikov
Naumovich Dubovoy
Mezheninov
Levandovsky
Shorin
Yefremov
Selivachyov
Hvesin
Shchors
Kovtiukh

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-20 22:38, Wednesday

Russia, White 1917 – 1922

Code: Select all

Kolchak
Kornilov
Denikin
Wrangel
Yudenich
Semyonov
Diterikhs
von Ungern-Sternberg
Pleshkov
Alexeyev
Krasnov
Shkuro
Mamontov
Shilling
Sablin
Bredov
May-Mayevsky
Kutepov
Sidorin
Dragomirov
Ulagay
Toporkov
Barbovitch
Korvin-Krukovsky 
Markov
Drozdovsky
Slashchev
Yuzefovich
Korobeinikov
Pepelyayev
Kalmykov

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-21 16:55, Thursday

Russia, Cossacks; Kuban, Don, Ukrainian, -Cossacks

Code: Select all

Kaledin
Nazarov
Voloshinov
Dobrynin
Kislov
Mamontov
Sidorin
Bogaewsky 
Kudinov
Krasnov
Popov
Poliakov
Keltchevski 
Alekseyev 
Skoropadskyi
Filimonov
Bukretov 
Kvitkovski 
Oskilko
Hryzlo
Shkuro
Kornilov
Dutov
Shkuro
Ermoleno
Babiev
Naumenko
Golovin
Eliseev
Fedenko
Bezladniy

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-21 20:12, Thursday

Spain, Nationalists 1936 - 1939

Code: Select all

de Buruaga
Blanco
Goded
Burriel
Mola
Yagüe
Asensio Cabanillas
Barron
Beorlegui y Canet 
Franco
Varela
Queipo de Llano
Ituarte
Meziane
de Tella
Ortiz
Solchaga
Davila Arrondo
Trallero
Aranda
Grandes
Ruiz
Vega
Moscardo
Bastico
Yoldi
Espinosa
Moreneo
Sanez
Garcia Escamez
Redondo

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-21 20:13, Thursday

Spain, Republicans 1936 - 1939

Code: Select all

Morato
Romerales
Llano de la Encomienda
Huertas
Riquelme
Mangada
Puigdendolas
Ortega
Garmendia
Monje
Romero
Escobar
Miaja
Prada Vaquero
Merriman
Pozas Perea
Lister
Ciutat de Miguel
Modesto
Tomas
Bayo
Rojo Lluch
Güemes
Duran
Lopez
Jover
Saravia
Galan
Vega
Jurado
Capulino

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-21 20:14, Thursday

Spain, Kingdom of; 1904 – 1931

Code: Select all

Barron
Espinosa
Asensio Cabanillas
Yagüe
Franco
Mola
Varela
Queipo de Llano
Ituarte
Meziane
de Tella
Prada Vaquero
Pozas Perea
Solchaga
Davila Arrondo
de Buruaga
Grandes
Rojo Lluch
Vega
Moscardo
Saravia
Ortega
Casado
Matallana
Yoldi
Silvestre
Berenguer
Astray
de Rivera
Saro
Kindelan

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-22 17:13, Friday

Moroccan tribes; 1911 – 1958 (Please note: First 21 names from participants of the tribal uprisings and wars in the years 1911 till 1958. Last 10 names are random family names to get to 31 names)

Code: Select all

El-Krim
Salam
Abdel-Karim
Bojabbar
Ghannou
Heriri Jebli
Mouh-Ameziane
Cheddi
Bohout
Tanout
Hatmi
Boujibar
Ben Hammu
Oulad Hriz
Oubasslam
ou Hammou Zayani
ou Said
Amhaouch
ben Boubker
Tizniti
Benomar
Raddad
Lasfar
Aberchan
El Barkani
Idrissi
Boussouf
El Omari
Marcouch
Aujar
El Ouardi

User avatar
lvjtn
General, VII. Upper Danubian Corps
General, VII. Upper Danubian Corps
Posts: 371
Joined: 2019-03-09 23:23, Saturday
Location: budapest / hungary
Contact:

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by lvjtn » 2019-11-23 18:51, Saturday

Germany / Austria, Revolutionists 1848 – 1849

(including the leaders of the october uprising in vienna, 1848)

Code: Select all

Bem
Brentano
Butz
Culmann
Glasewaldt
Grevel
Hecker
Heubner
Hillmann
Hoffstetter
Imandt
Junghanns
Kolb
Messenhauser
Mieroslawski
Mirbach
Post
Riemann
Schily
Schuchart
Sigel
Struve
Todt
Trützschler
Tzschirner
Urban
Weisshaar
Wesendonck
Willich
Würth
Zinna
»my real name is csaba (tʃɒbɒ)«
efiles:
Image Image Image Image Image

campaigns:
Image

Image

User avatar
lvjtn
General, VII. Upper Danubian Corps
General, VII. Upper Danubian Corps
Posts: 371
Joined: 2019-03-09 23:23, Saturday
Location: budapest / hungary
Contact:

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by lvjtn » 2019-11-23 18:54, Saturday

Germany, Rhine Confederation (Rheinbund, French client state) 1806 – 1813

Code: Select all

Alten
Arenberg
Aschaffenburg
Bacher
Bieberstein
Brause
Dalberg
Ebersdorf
Franquemont
Henin
Hochberg
Jett
Knesebeck
Kruse
Leyen
Liechtenstein
Lindenau
Normann
Raabe
Rothembourg
Ryssel
Stockhorn
Stockmayer
Thielmann
Treille
Waldeck
Wallmoden
Wartenburg
Wintzingerode
Wolff
Zeschau
»my real name is csaba (tʃɒbɒ)«
efiles:
Image Image Image Image Image

campaigns:
Image

Image

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-23 20:14, Saturday

I will add your German/Austrian revolutionaries list to both countries. If you don't mind i will also add the original german recolutionaries list.
Maybe this thread can be sticky? :cool

German Revolutionaries 1848/1849

Code: Select all

Hecker
Sigel
Struve
Weisshaar
Kolb
Riemann
Bakunin
Tzschirner
Heubner
Todt
Culmann
Junghanns
Brentano
Mieroslawski
Trützschler
Wesendonck
Butz
Grevel
Post
Schuchart
Schily
Imandt
Hillmann
von Mirbach
Engels
Willich
Zinna
Urban
Glasewaldt
Würth
von Hoffstetter

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-28 20:41, Thursday

German Empire 1900 - 1918

Code: Select all

Arnauld de la Perière
von Spee
von Müller
von Richthofen
Boelcke
Immelmann
von Hipper
Scheer
Hoffmann
von Storch
Weddigen
Raeder
Valentiner
Biltz
von Götzen
von Waldersee
von Trotha
von Falkenhayn
Sixt von Armin
von Falkenhausen
Udet
Löwenhardt
Schultze
Rommel
von Mücke
Wichura
Dieffenbach
von der Goltz
von Tutschek
Sontag
Ludendorff

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-11-30 14:36, Saturday

Albania 1939-44

Code: Select all

Zogu
Kupi
Ulqinaku
Peza
Bajraktari
Aranitasi
von Myrdacz
Radomira
Gilagoli
Tirana
Jusufi
Pervizi
Topalli
Palondrit
Hoxha
Moisiu
Shehu
Lleshi
Faja
Frasheri
Kelcyra
Hasa
Butka
Lepenica
Juka
Verlaci
Bushati
Libohova
Dine
Mitrovica
Deva

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-12-01 19:20, Sunday

Australia 1914 – 1959

Code: Select all

Blamey
Lavarack
Morshead
Macarthur-Onslow
Whitehead
Hassett
O'Brien
O'Donnell
Callaghan
Jackson
Richardson
Caldwell
Goldsmith
Hughes
Truscott
Waddy
Clisby
Irving
Ramsay
Herring
Whitelaw
Smyth
Green
Walsh
Ferguson
MacAdie
Cresswell
Steege
Spence
Rowell
Secombe

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-12-01 20:07, Sunday

Switzerland 1870-1990

Code: Select all

Paravicini
Bandi
von Sinner
von Altishofen
Lardelli
von Bernegg
Sonderegger
Roost
Labhardt
Huber
de Montmollin
Annasohn
Gygli
Vischer
Senn
Zumstein
Lüthy
Häsler
Liener
Scherrer
Borel
Guisan
Combe
Prisi
Constam
Flückiger
Scherz
Schwarz
Charrière
von Graffenried
Koller

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-12-02 20:54, Monday

Free French Forces 1940-1944

Code: Select all

Valin
Muselier
de Gaulle
Auboyneau
Kieffer
D'Inville
Bingen
Giraud
Mast
Savary
d'Argenlieu
d'Estienne d'Orves
Albert
Fayolle
Closterman
Gary
Le Gloan
Mouchotte
de Saint-Exupéry
Labouchère
Blaison
Mendès France
Scheidhauer
Cabanier
Rousselot
Éboué
Leclerc de Hauteclocque
Koenig
de Larminat
Legentilhomme
Magrin-Vernerey

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-12-02 22:44, Monday

Mexico, WW2

Code: Select all

Rodríguez
Arreola
Garrido
Vega
Rebollo
Ramos
Mercado
Aguilar
Corona
Rojas
Luna
Farell
Santander
Cerda
Retana
Ramires
Bedolla
Valle
Fuentes
Vilchis
Gallegos
Estrada
Hernandez
Landini
Aveleyra
Mayor Sauz
Cardenas
Castro
Urquizo
Limon
Barragan

User avatar
randowe
Second Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 395
Joined: 2019-09-20 19:02, Friday
Location: Brunswick, Germany

Re: Leader Names Database

Post by randowe » 2019-12-03 21:20, Tuesday

Syria, Republic 1930-1958 (also part of Mandate for Syria and the Lebanon until 1946)
Firt 25 names unique, last 6 names copied

Code: Select all

al Za'im
Shishakli
Selu
Aslan
Atfeh
Bannud
al-Hariri
al-Hinnawi
Jadid
al-Atassi
Karamanoukian
al-Sufi
el-Hakim
al-Hashimi
al-Sharabati
al-Bukhari
al-Atrash
Jadid
al-Malki
al-Abed
Alwan
Nabhan
al-Assad
al-Quwatli
Selu
Aslan
Atfeh
Jadid
Bannud
Alwan
Nabhan

Post Reply