XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
Moderator: Wonderdoctor
XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
IIRC XXL (5k) maps are not stored in the MapFinder, too big. Or are they now?
I know some of the XXL maps (not all) are on download on open-general.com, but I don't remember how it is supposed to work when they're used in a scenario: Do people need to download the XXL maps manually beforehand, or does OG handle that automatically, like for the conventional maps?
Also, I have an XXL map I made myself (Kursk, #50030): Who should I sent it to, and what exactly? Only the JPG (4.4MB)? JPG and PNG (29.2MB)?
I know some of the XXL maps (not all) are on download on open-general.com, but I don't remember how it is supposed to work when they're used in a scenario: Do people need to download the XXL maps manually beforehand, or does OG handle that automatically, like for the conventional maps?
Also, I have an XXL map I made myself (Kursk, #50030): Who should I sent it to, and what exactly? Only the JPG (4.4MB)? JPG and PNG (29.2MB)?
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
XXL maps - not in MF
XXL maps - are downloaded automatically
XXL maps - send to Luis - jpg + mapx file
If you send it to me, I will place it on a Polish server --> also for automatic downloading (as a second server)
Also include/write information in the topic
MAPS: Post information about new maps here please
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5&start=300#p18723
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
Thanks. I'll post a download link for the JPG/.mapx for Luis and you (in the weekend, today: family visit!...).
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
(Posted download link in the map thread.)
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
I have placed the drawing for automatic download - you can check if it is ok..
Out of curiosity, I will ask - the mapx file does not contain names?
Column "0" - where the drawing suggests hills - is mostly clear. The forest, however, is marked. So it has to be?
What program did you use to make the drawing?
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
Doesn't it?
It should, all town hexes and the river have names.
Or at least had names. It seems indeed that for some reason my latest edit erased all names (Open Suite bug?). I'll put them back and re-upload the files. Discard the current one.
What do you mean? If you mean the hex terrain definitions ("clear", "forest", and so on), every hex is defined, and the hill-looking hexes should all be "hill". I just opened Open Suite and made a new scenario using the files, and while indeed losing the names, the map has still all the right terrain definitions. They don't show for you?
I made the .mapx with Open Suite (5.0.73.8) BTW. Seems this version is a little quirky...
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
Open Suite bug: When inside the MAPX Editor tab you do a "Save as MAPX" export, it doesn't bother saving names!...
The previous version can't do it either.
How can I export a .mapx with names? There must be a way?
In the meantime, here are the missing names (contents of MAP_50030.txt):
The previous version can't do it either.
How can I export a .mapx with names? There must be a way?
In the meantime, here are the missing names (contents of MAP_50030.txt):
Code: Select all
[MAP:50030] [50030 ]
--------------------------------
(61,01) #Pokrovskoye
(02,05) #Dimitrovsk
(42,06) #Glazunovka
(68,07) #Droskovo
(09,13) #Zheleznogorsk
(41,15) #Ponyri
(66,20) #Kolpny
(25,26) #Fatezh
(43,27) #Zolotukhino
(41,32) #Svoboda
(62,38) #Schtschigry
(37,43) #Kursk
(36,44) #Kursk
(37,44) #Kursk
(38,44) #Kursk
(39,44) #Kursk
(36,45) #Kursk
(37,45) #Kursk
(38,45) #Kursk
(36,46) #Kursk
(29,48) #Pryamitsyno
(04,49) #Lgov
(16,49) #Kurchatov
(18,49) #Mitrofanova
(34,61) #Medvenka
(57,61) #Solntsevo
(55,70) #Pristen'
(04,72) #Sudscha
(39,72) #Psel River
(40,72) #Oboyan
(37,73) #Psel River
(38,73) #Psel River
(40,73) #Psel River
(41,73) #Psel River
(35,74) #Psel River
(36,74) #Psel River
(42,74) #Psel River
(35,75) #Psel River
(42,75) #Psel River
(43,75) #Psel River
(33,76) #Psel River
(34,76) #Psel River
(44,76) #Psel River
(31,77) #Psel River
(32,77) #Psel River
(44,77) #Psel River
(45,77) #Psel River
(29,78) #Psel River
(30,78) #Psel River
(46,78) #Psel River
(27,79) #Psel River
(28,79) #Psel River
(35,79) #Ivnya
(46,79) #Psel River
(47,79) #Psel River
(55,79) #Psel River
(56,79) #Psel River
(01,80) #Psel River
(02,80) #Psel River
(03,80) #Psel River
(04,80) #Psel River
(05,80) #Psel River
(06,80) #Psel River
(07,80) #Psel River
(11,80) #Psel River
(13,80) #Psel River
(14,80) #Psel River
(15,80) #Psel River
(16,80) #Psel River
(17,80) #Psel River
(19,80) #Psel River
(21,80) #Psel River
(22,80) #Psel River
(23,80) #Psel River
(24,80) #Psel River
(25,80) #Psel River
(26,80) #Psel River
(48,80) #Psel River
(49,80) #Psel River
(53,80) #Psel River
(54,80) #Psel River
(00,81) #Psel River
(08,81) #Psel River
(09,81) #Psel River
(10,81) #Psel River
(12,81) #Psel River
(18,81) #Psel River
(20,81) #Psel River
(50,81) #Psel River
(51,81) #Psel River
(52,81) #Psel River
(56,81) #Prokhorovka
(25,90) #Rakitnoye
(18,92) #Krasnaya Yaruga
(73,92) #Korotcha
(04,94) #Krasnopillya
(50,99) #Belgorod
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
I only asked about column 0...
mapx with names
https://drive.google.com/file/d/14c509S ... sp=sharing
mapx with names
https://drive.google.com/file/d/14c509S ... sp=sharing
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
I see.
Well, given I set the terrain hex by hex in Open Suite, I guess Open Suite didn't allow me to select those hexes. (I assume, since I can't check right now.)
Or I just missed them...
Thanks!sympatyk wrote: ↑2024-04-02 17:31, Tuesdaymapx with names
https://drive.google.com/file/d/14c509S ... sp=sharing
I re-uploaded a new version of the JPG/Mapx ZIP.
What program do you use to make that .mapx? It's not an ASCII file, there is some binary stuff going on in there.
Re: XXL Maps use - Whats the standard procedure?
Finally that's the explanation... I simply missed them... Mea culpa.
Unfortunately I can't fix the .mapx without losing the names, so it will remain like that, with some missing hill (it doesn't change anything anyway, there is little chance a player might step on one of those hexes).